?

Log in

Talí


Nodense

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
Hey there!
I joined a minute ago, being really glad there's a community like this one because I LOVE the Nightrunner books and, of course, Seregil/Alec. They're so cuuuute~~ *unimportant fangirl babbling follows*
Since I haven't been at LJ for a long time I hope to find some new ppl to talk with XD (hit me, my english's getting worse)
I've been trying to draw both Alec and Seregil, but they just don't look like I imagine them, so I won't publish these pictures *chrm*
okay, enough talk, I'll now return to being excited because there are only 4 days left until Oracle's Queen is published!
LG, Aya

PS: please DO excuse the mistakes I made, i'm german *flees*

* * *
I'm Nori and I absolutely love Nightrunner, especially Seregil/Alec romance...and Thero he's cool. I am anxious for the next one to come out and wish I could draw all the scenes I have in my head, or write decently. Gah! I plan on making my own audio recording of it so there might be posts of it here!

Here's a fanart of the two I did: http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y201/crow_fish/sacollage.jpg

enjoy! I hope to be able to discuss the pairing here!

Current Mood:
chipper chipper
* * *
Hiya! I'm new. I heart Seregil and Alec, and therefore all the Nightrunner books! Yay! I work with artists, get their permission and make wallpapers for fun! Wallpapers for your desktop, don'tchya know?!? I have some Nightrunner Wallpapers on my webpage, just go to the main page at http://addie_anne.freespaces.com and click the Wallpaper link! Hope you like em!
* * *
Hi, all. I'm a long time fan of the Nightrunner books. I have been obsessed with Alec/Seregil for a few years now. I was happy when I read Lynn Flewelling's announcement that after she is done with The Tamir Trilogy she is going to write another Nightrunner book. I can't wait! I have not really been a fan of the Tamir books. I only read the Bone Doll thingie and it was only kind of meh for me. I didn't really like any of the characters.

On the other hand, I have been desperate to read more Alec/Seregil. I really wish all the fanfiction had not been disappeared. Maybe when the next Nightrunner book comes out people will start writing and posting it again. If I weren't so lazy and procrastinatery I would write some. At this point I can't be bothered.

Current Location:
Whereabouts unknown
Current Mood:
cold cold
* * *
All right...so a while back I had the wild and crazy idea of going back and reading all the books and marking the places where I found any slash (generally Seregil+Alec or Steb+Mern fluff and stuff :P Seriously lacking in the Steb and Mirn-ness!) I wasn't quite aware at the moment that that would put my precious books in danger XD No matter. I've finished with the first book and will just be posting the little random snippets up for anyone’s enjoyment (mainly my own XD). The second book in really, really embarrassing XD I don't know...I guess I shouldn't read it in class. My English teacher already commented on the third book when I had it lying on my text book :P He picked it up and said he heard about it so I recommended it to him *snickers* He just read the book - didn't flip through it or anything. Glad...because I think that if he did, he would have flipped to chapter 28 (I've looked at it so many times :P) and yeah...reported me! Like I got called down to the dean's office for some questionable pictures in my locker *coughs*

Anyway...I'm in agreement! We need SeregilxAlec fiction! I'll get on that :P As soon as I finish some other crap I'm working on...I also have to pull up my English grade before the dogs are sent after me. How does a wannabe novelist crap up on her English grade? Easy...don't do anything XD I think I have an idea for a little ficlet. I also wanted to draw...but at the time I was at my grandparents' place and I really couldn't draw to save my life :P

Anyway (again) I just wanted to welcome all the new members again! And apologize for my lack of attention to my own community XD I also will need someone to look after it in my absence starting on May 23rd - June 14th. I'm going away for my graduation present (I guess it's my graduation present...though I'd much rather have glasses since mine are broken :P Finally!) XD Though graduation and taking a year off before going to college is present enough. I'm sort of nervous about it though :P Going to the Philippines. Anyway... XD I'll work on stuff while I'm there so I'll be bringing back presents for everyone (unless my family plans to drag me around all the time while I'm there...) If that's the case...there's a three day flight where I can finish countless fics! (hopefully) I'll also throw in a StebxMirn one for my viewing pleasure! And Ammy's XD And hopefully to corrupt some more people :3 Because they're wonderful together too! Don't carry as much baggage as Seregil and Alec.

Until my next post...have fun everyone! And luck in the shadows!
Current Mood:
amused amused
Current Music:
Gackt - Love Letter
* * *
* * *
Just sayin' hi! I'm reading Luck in the Shadows right now, and I'm pretty hooked XD;; I'm so glad there is an LJ community for Seregil and Alec!!
* * *
Hello. This is just a post to say that another Seregil/Alec fan is among you. My name is AshMouse, and I'm a big fan of the romantic relationship between Alec and Seregil. I'm also a Harry Potter slash fan, mainly Harry/Severus. Anyway, I'll swing by when I get a chance.

Keep Reading.

 - Ash
* * *

Really quick update before I run off to wash the dishes.

So...I started reading the Nightrunner series again - because...one day the fourth book will have to come out and when that day comes...I will be ready! *looks around and coughs* I've been talking to some weird people lately...forgive me.

Anyway...just thought I'd share some more cute moments with y'all. (I'm from the south. I can say that.)

When Seregil and Alec first meet...I thought it was cute. Seregil seemed so interested in Alec *laughs* And you know I loved when he was checking him out (maybe not really) when Alec dropped the blanket before they crossed the Downs.

Hmm...what else? I haven't been able to get that far yet...since I've only had a couple of minutes to read the first book XD So moving ahead...I adored the bit with Seregil as an otter. There was this really good otter scratchboard in my Portfolio Prep class and I always thought of Seregil when I saw it ^_^ So cute! I've always loved otters. XD I think I wanted to be one when I was little. Then again, I also wanted to be a unicorn <_< But we're not going to go into that now, are we?

And I'd like to know...what do you think is going to happen to the future of Nightrunner?  What's in store for our favorite boys? ^^0 I'm curious myself!

Current Mood:
amused amused
Current Music:
Fall Out Boy - Sugar, We're Going Down
* * *

I'd like to take this time to welcome our newest members. *deep breath* mne, fantasicat, and mushy_squishy! I won't bother welcoming Nite because he's sooo lame *rolling on the ground with laughter*

Anyway, I finally finished Traitor's Moon! Oh, Flewelling needs to continue! But I see how that would be difficult...I'd probably be like "...Okay...all I have now is sex...a war that's going to last for three years......um...yeah...what do I do now?" I'll be back later with my wonderful encounter with TM (revolution?). But yes, now I do like Korathan and I don't know why. It's the whole prince thing, isn't it? ...Even though he's ooooooooooold.

If I'm hyper, forgive me. I just played Sims and I'm so not used to that much kissing. ...You know? I was thinking that they should make a Nightrunner movie but then again, with the disgrace that came of Harry Potter...I don't think that'd be such a good idea.

Speaking of Harry Potter (You don't have to read this part if you don't want), okay? What the hell is this? "PG-13 Harry Potter? Is Harry getting too racey or what?" ...WTF? All right. I take it that Harry's always been rated high. Just because parents are stupidly letting their children read higher rated books is their fault - no one else's. Yes, I am defending the movies that I hate but still. Harry Potter is Harry Potter. I admit that I hate the whole Remus/Tonks spin and I'd like to know what the hell J.K.R was smoking so I can stay 1,000 feet from it. ...Sorry.

Steb and Mirn! I want more Steb and Mirn! ;_; They just like...disappear...*rolls around on the ground* It isn't fair! I adore them. And I don't know why, but I really liked the part where Alec dyed his hair :3 I'm just so weird that way.

Anyway...welcome everyone!

Luck in the shadows!

...Seregil tops.

Current Mood:
chipper chipper
Current Music:
Supernatural
* * *
Hey fellow Nightrunner fans! XD Just joined up at this community and thought I'd make a little post.

I love the Nightrunner series...it just totally rocks my socks right off. I can't tell you how many times I've read and re-read the three books, I lost count a long while ago. X3 I've been a fan of the books for probably about two years, every since that one day when my sister picked up all three books for a quarter a piece at a yard sale. Best. Buy. Ever. XD

And now that that's all outta the way...I bring a gift for you all.


Teh Gift that keeps on giving. XDCollapse )
Current Mood:
chipper chipper
Current Music:
Something on Tv
* * *
* * *

Previous · Next